Get started7 Chancellor Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 857 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 59.4% above the 2010 sale of £288,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
7 Chancellor Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
7 Chancellor Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
7 Chancellor Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

26 October 2010Most recent
£288,000
+15.9%over 5 years29 October 2004
£248,495
+42.0%over 2 years30 November 2001
£175,000
+45.8%over 3 years19 August 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WS: £551,000 (2021–2016).
4 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
12 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2020
18 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2019
10 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2018
22 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.