Get started2 Chancellor Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WS). It has council tax band F.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
£249,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 2 years.
5 March 2002Most recent
£249,500
+15.5%over 1 yearCrime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of part two storey, part single storey side and rear extension.
Retrospective application for rear/side conservatory.
30 June 2000
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WS: £551,000 (2021–2016).
4 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
12 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2020
18 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2019
10 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2018
22 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2016
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.