Get started20 Cartwright Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 56.5% above the 2013 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
20 Cartwright Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2023
20 Cartwright Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Cartwright Walk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £4,342
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 October 2013Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6UJ: £425,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB