Get started18 Bankart Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 61.5% above the 2013 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bankart Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 18 Bankart Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2013Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 1 year28 February 2012
£185,000
+12.1%over 7 years23 July 2004
£164,995
+10.0%over 9 months7 November 2003
£150,000
+119.0%over 5 years28 November 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TZ: £325,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.