Get started12 Bankart Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 44.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bankart Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2014Most recent
£233,000
+16.5%over 3 years18 November 2010
£200,000
+1.3%over 3 years29 May 2007
£197,500
+146.9%over 6 years30 June 2000
£80,000
+40.4%over 5 years26 May 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TZ: £325,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.