Get started10 Bankart Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 76.9% above the 2011 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Bankart Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2011Most recent
£195,000
+16.8%over 5 years11 August 2005
£167,000
+21.9%over 2 years28 October 2002
£137,000
+128.3%over 5 years21 April 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TZ: £325,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.