Get started36 Ashton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 13.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £277,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
36 Ashton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
36 Ashton Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,946
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pollard's Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2020Most recent
£277,000
+26.8%over 6 years31 January 2014
£218,500
+15.0%over 6 years1 August 2007
£189,995
+73.5%over 5 years15 March 2002
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6ST: £350,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.