Get started7 Wilshire Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,500 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Wilshire Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
7 Wilshire Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,417
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£238,500
+93.9%over 18 years22 August 2003
£123,000
+170.3%over 8 years7 July 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QW: £255,000 (2025–2023).
34 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
37 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2024
45 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
10 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
23 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.