Get started19 Wilshire Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 14th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–171 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 19 Wilshire Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

27 April 2023Most recent
£245,000
+14.0%over 3 years31 May 2019
£215,000
+43.3%over 5 years17 January 2014
£150,000
+1.4%over 5 years8 August 2008
£148,000
+20.8%over 4 years30 September 2003
£122,500
+77.5%over 3 years28 January 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QW: £255,000 (2025–2023).
34 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
37 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2024
45 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
10 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
23 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.