Get started17 Wilshire Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–171 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £269,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Wilshire Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
Price for 17 Wilshire Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
17 Wilshire Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,275
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

11 April 2023Most recent
£269,000
+22.8%over 6 years3 June 2016
£219,000
+30.7%over 2 years11 April 2014
£167,500
24 August 2007
£168,000
+36.6%over 4 years17 December 2002
£123,000
+96.8%over 3 years16 August 1999
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QW: £255,000 (2025–2023).
34 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2025
37 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2024
45 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
10 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
23 Wilshire Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.