Get started31a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 67.8% above the 2008 sale of £180,000. At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs).
31a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Springfield Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 August 2008Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6NH: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB