Get started25 Bryant Link is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £648,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 25 Bryant Link was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£648,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 25 Bryant Link stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,662
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.2dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£648,000
+91.7%over 16 years31 August 2005
£338,000
+12.7%over 2 years13 December 2002
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GZ: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.7 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.