Get started35 Cowdrie Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GL). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £500,000 in August 2020.
35 Cowdrie Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 35 Cowdrie Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chancellor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.0dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£500,000
+56.3%over 18 years28 June 2002
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GL: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB