Get started6 Sheldrick Link is a semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Sheldrick Link's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2018
6 Sheldrick Link has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 6 Sheldrick Link stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,562
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£380,000
-1.3%12 August 2016
£385,000
+55.2%over 2 years18 December 2013
£248,000
+7.8%over 7 years30 January 2006
£230,000
+12.2%over 2 years25 July 2003
£205,000
+30.8%over 1 year18 December 2001
£156,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GJ: £415,000 (2025–2021).
10 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2025
20 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
4 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2022
34 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2021
30 Sheldrick Link Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.