Get started19 Bishops Court Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 40.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oaklea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Single storey front extension with extended pitched roof, two storey side extension. New first floor side window.
5 August 2016Most recent
£540,000
+143.8%over 15 years12 December 2000
£221,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6AZ: £817,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM2 6ST
Closest school
0.5 km
The Tyrrells School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.