Get started16 Goldlay Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0TL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 53.9% above the 2010 sale of £245,000. At 80 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
16 Goldlay Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
16 Goldlay Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £4,011
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lady Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

14 October 2010Most recent
£245,000
+67.0%over 8 years14 March 2002
£146,750
+37.1%over 11 months24 April 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0TL: £455,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.