Get started3 Fraser Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Retrospective application for rear conservatory with raised decking area to adjoining existing garage.
3 Fraser Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Fraser Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,479
Street avg £4,640
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lister Tye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
5 April 2022Most recent
£400,000
+6.7%over 3 years17 July 2018
£375,000
+59.6%over 9 years31 October 2008
£235,000
+20.5%over 3 years28 July 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0TD: £430,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.8 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.