Get started11 Hart Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 29.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Hart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Hart Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 June 2017Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%over 13 years8 April 2004
£230,000
+19.6%over 9 months24 June 2003
£192,300
+74.8%over 3 years17 March 2000
£110,000
+175.0%over 2 years7 November 1997
£40,000
-33.2%over 1 year20 May 1996
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RY: £284,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.