Get started22 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 98.4% above the 2007 sale of £123,500.
22 Hayes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
22 Hayes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 9 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 22 Hayes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 August 2007Most recent
£123,500
-18.8%over 3 years20 February 2004
£152,000
+58.3%over 2 years9 March 2001
£95,995
+60.0%over 2 years25 September 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.