Get started35 County Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 24th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 35 County Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
35 County Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£317,500
+2.4%over 2 years24 July 2019
£310,000
+11.5%over 2 years26 August 2016
£278,000
+58.9%over 7 years15 May 2009
£175,000
+59.1%over 10 years30 April 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RF: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.