Get started27 County Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 County Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 27 County Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,169
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 4 years28 August 2020
£250,000
+2.9%over 4 years26 October 2015
£243,000
+27.1%over 8 years2 February 2007
£191,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RF: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.