Get started19 County Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 75 m² this is the 30th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 31 EPCs).
19 County Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 19 County Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,199
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

3 October 2016Most recent
£316,000
+26.4%over 1 year22 March 2015
£250,000
+39.3%over 13 years7 August 2001
£179,500
+28.4%over 2 years30 October 1998
£139,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RF: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.