Get started6 Devon Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0GD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 54.2% above the 2011 sale of £212,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
6 Devon Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Devon Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £3,939
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2011Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0GD: £232,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB