Get started13 Devon Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0GD). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 81). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £232,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Devon Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
13 Devon Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,284
Street avg £4,717
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£232,500
+57.1%over 9 years1 February 2013
£148,000
+3.5%over 2 years26 November 2010
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0GD: £227,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.