Get started5 Goldlay Gardens is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 60.4% above the 2011 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 34.2% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Goldlay Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
5 Goldlay Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £3,862
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

25 August 2011Most recent
£249,995
+89.4%over 10 years9 April 2001
£132,000
+17.9%over 1 year1 September 1999
£112,000
+41.8%over 2 years28 August 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EN: £327,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.