Get started19 Bradford Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 187.4% above the 2001 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm.
19 Bradford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
19 Bradford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Bradford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2001Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BG: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB