Get started96 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 517.4% above the 1996 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
96 Upper Bridge Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
96 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£653
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BBC Essex — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 1996Most recent
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BA: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB