Get started97 Lower Anchor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 40.3% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £293,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
97 Lower Anchor Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 97 Lower Anchor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £3,526
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AU: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB