Get started16 Lower Anchor Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–150 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Lower Anchor Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 16 Lower Anchor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
16 Lower Anchor Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£195,000
+58.5%over 16 years14 March 2003
£123,000
+113.9%over 3 years19 May 1999
£57,500
+55.4%over 3 years31 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AS: £212,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.