Get startedKenwood House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £268,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Kenwood House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
Cypress x 3 (G1 on site plan) - eastern boundary of site - prune back branches overhanging the neighbouring garden as far back as possible whilst retaining green growth; cut back the branches overhanging the car park as far back as possible whilst retaining green growth; remove the large diameter deadwood throughout the crown.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, Kenwood House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,255
Street avg £5,353
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Application 04/00164/FUL - discharge of conditions 4 (details of means of refuse storage) 5 (Details of boundary treatment) 9 (details of obscured glazing) 11 (drawings of elevations and roof details)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2021Most recent
£268,000
+14.0%over 5 years6 November 2015
£235,000
+18.1%over 9 years9 June 2006
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AJ: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chelmsford College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.