Get started19a is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–327 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 75% above the 2017 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 24 EPCs).
19a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 19a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

21 February 2017Most recent
£64,000
+11.3%over 1 year18 September 2015
£57,500
+101.8%over 13 years5 October 2001
£28,500
+5.6%over 3 years27 March 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5JB: £65,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.