Get started27 Mount Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £390,000.
27 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Mount Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
27 Mount Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£390,000
+56.0%over 8 years23 October 2015
£249,950
+58.7%over 5 years8 October 2010
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5JB: £65,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CH45 5JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.