Get started197 Mount Pleasant Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 30.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
197 Mount Pleasant Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
197 Mount Pleasant Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 197 Mount Pleasant Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,229
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£215,000
-4.4%over 17 years29 June 2007
£225,000
+95.7%over 4 years5 June 2003
£115,000
+134.7%over 1 year16 April 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5HS: £92,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CH45 5HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.