Get started193 Mount Pleasant Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–175 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 10 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 45.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £92,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
193 Mount Pleasant Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
193 Mount Pleasant Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£92,000
-26.4%over 12 years23 July 2007
£124,950
+204.8%over 4 years21 October 2002
£41,000
+70.8%over 4 years22 June 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5HS: £110,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH45 5EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.