Get started181 Mount Pleasant Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 13.2% below the 2022 sale of £273,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £273,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 181 Mount Pleasant Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 181 Mount Pleasant Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,936
Street avg £981
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5HS: £92,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
CH45 5HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB