Get started4 Wentworth Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 36.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,500 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 10 years.
£145,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Wentworth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,617
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£145,500
+27.7%over 9 years1 July 2011
£113,950
+44.2%over 9 months15 September 2010
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ET: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 5DR
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.