Get started10 Wentworth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £187,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Wentworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 10 Wentworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2023Most recent
£187,000
+46.1%over 4 years9 April 2019
£128,000
+19.6%over 14 years27 August 2004
£107,000
+265.8%over 7 years24 September 1996
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ET: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 5DR
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.