Get started6 Wentworth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 15.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Wentworth Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 20 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 20 years.
6 Wentworth Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£172,000
+36.5%over 3 years1 February 2019
£126,000
+4.1%over 12 years17 November 2006
£121,000
+34.5%over 2 years18 June 2004
£89,950
+259.8%over 1 year29 August 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ET: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 5DR
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.