Get started19 Wentworth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £157,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Wentworth Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 19 Wentworth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £1,355
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£157,000
+33.1%over 2 years24 May 2019
£118,000
+156.5%over 18 years23 March 2001
£46,000
+27.8%over 4 years4 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ET: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 5DR
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.