Get started5 Bedford Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 84.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 42% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Bedford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 84.7% per year over 1 year.
£193,000
Growth on file: 84.7% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 5 Bedford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £851
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2017Most recent
£193,000
+84.7%over 11 months2 November 2016
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EB: £120,000 (2017–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH45 5BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB