Get started4 Grange Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Held since May 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 706.1% above the 1996 sale of £16,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 74% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Grange Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Grange Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£317
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

22 May 1996Most recent
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DR: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB