Get started25 Grange Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 10.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £142,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Grange Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
25 Grange Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£142,000
+89.3%over 4 years11 December 2020
£75,000
-11.8%over 13 years26 January 2007
£85,000
+41.8%over 4 years9 December 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5DR: £113,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 5DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Liscard Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.