Get started15 Rowson Street is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 39.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 January 2022Most recent
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AR: £103,000 (2024–2020).
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB