Get started3 Cormorant Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. At 52 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–56 m². The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 80% above the 2025 sale of £85,000. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £85,000 — fresh data.
3 Cormorant Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Cormorant Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 28 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 28 years.
3 Cormorant Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,635
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£85,000
-50.0%over 2 years28 April 2023
£170,000
+25.9%over 3 years2 May 2019
£135,000
+22.7%over 7 years24 February 2012
£110,000
-21.4%over 4 years16 July 2007
£139,950
+81.8%over 4 years18 July 2002
£77,000
+60.4%over 4 years8 December 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QL: £159,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH45 3QW
Closest school
1.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.