Get started2 Cormorant Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–56 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £159,000.
2 Cormorant Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Cormorant Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£159,000
+47.2%over 19 years4 May 2004
£108,000
+107.7%over 3 years12 May 2000
£52,000
+8.3%over 2 years16 January 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QL: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH45 3NN
Closest school
1.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.