Get started19 Cormorant Court is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 52 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–56 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Cormorant Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Cormorant Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2020Most recent
£110,000
+29.5%over 5 years3 July 2015
£84,950
+21.4%over 13 years28 March 2002
£69,950
+41.3%28 September 2001
£49,500
+7.7%over 3 years26 March 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QL: £159,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.