Get started17 Cormorant Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–56 m²). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 126.7% above the 2013 sale of £52,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 16 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Cormorant Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Cormorant Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 17 Cormorant Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2013Most recent
£52,500
-50.0%over 2 years28 January 2011
£105,000
-4.5%over 2 years8 August 2008
£110,000
+139.4%over 9 years30 September 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QL: £159,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH45 3HT
Closest school
1.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.