Get started9 Peninsula Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 37.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Peninsula Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coastal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£200,000
+14.3%over 8 years24 May 2007
£175,000
+150.2%over 9 years30 January 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3QJ: £145,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH45 3PA
Closest school
1.2 km
Greenleas Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.