Get started18 Bidston Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 25.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 159.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
18 Bidston Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2023
18 Bidston Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 5 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 18 Bidston Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £838
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Grove Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£153,500
+14.6%over 10 months31 October 2006
£134,000
+21.8%over 2 years17 December 2003
£109,995
+50.7%over 1 year10 May 2002
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3LJ: £200,773 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 3LX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.