Get started12 Bidston Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in November 2023.
12 Bidston Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Bidston Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Bidston Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £815
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Grove Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£280,000
+337.5%over 25 years15 September 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3LJ: £183,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 3HY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB